top of page
[…] Still other attorneys chose to retire but given technological advances hoped to keep a toe in the water and generate income for themselves through referrals and fee-sharing arrangements.


Although in most professions, working virtually may not pose ethical or compliance issues, lawyers and law firms need to be aware that their ability to engage in such virtual practices is circumscribed by rule and statute. Among the most significant of the rules bearing on virtual practice is Judiciary Law §470, which provides, as follows:


A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state (italics added).


Significantly, Judiciary Law §470 is on the cusp of being repealed. In 2021, the New York State Senate passed a bill repealing §470 with nearly unanimous support. The bill, however, did not get a vote in the Assembly before the session ended and was, thus, never presented to the Governor. On February 15, 2022, the Senate once again passed the bill, and, as of this writing, it is again awaiting action in the Assembly. Despite the momentum toward its repeal, Judiciary Law §470 remains the law in New York, and lawyers are cautioned to continue to heed its requirements.


Constitutionality of Judiciary Law §470


Judiciary Law §470 was enacted over a century ago (in 1909), at a time when only a New York resident could practice law in New York. In 1979, the Court of Appeals struck down as unconstitutional the requirement that all New York attorneys must reside in the State.[1] Since that time, New York courts have consistently interpreted the statute to apply to all nonresident members of the New York bar and make no distinction between non-resident attorneys residing in adjoining states and non-resident attorneys in general.[2] However, despite case law modifying the reach of Judiciary Law §470, the statute has remained on the books, as written, including the requirement that nonresident attorneys who wish to practice law in New York must maintain an “office for the transaction of law business within the state.”